KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Heilungsquote

English translation: cure rate


23:03 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment fund
German term or phrase: Heilungsquote
The sentence reads:

Qualifiziertes Mahnwesen, wodurch die stornierten Vertraege eine hohe Heilungsquote erfahren.
Mary Watson
English translation:cure rate
Explanation:
[PDF] CONTRACTUAL TERMS WISCONSIN GROUP INSURANCE BOARD CORE, INC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(c) Right to Cure Breach. The Party alleged to be in breach of the CONTRACT shall
have. thirty (30) days from receipt of the written notice to cure the ...
Selected response from:

Lothar Kneifel
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. This made sense in terms of the translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recovery/healing ratio
Veronika McLaren
4cure rate
Lothar Kneifel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heilungsquote
cure rate


Explanation:
[PDF] CONTRACTUAL TERMS WISCONSIN GROUP INSURANCE BOARD CORE, INC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(c) Right to Cure Breach. The Party alleged to be in breach of the CONTRACT shall
have. thirty (30) days from receipt of the written notice to cure the ...



    Reference: http://etf.wi.gov/publications/ici_contract_plan_language.pd...
Lothar Kneifel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. This made sense in terms of the translation!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heilungsquote
recovery/healing ratio


Explanation:
Ratio implies a comparison of various types of treatment, while rate might imply speed

Veronika McLaren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8