KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sonderbonus

English translation: Special Bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderbonus
English translation:Special Bonus
Entered by: Girija Chatrath

11:25 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sonderbonus
gestern Nachmittag hat die xxx AG im Intranet über die Zahlung eines **Sonderbonus** für xxx-Mitarbeiter informiert. Nachdem wir uns ab 2006 für die Teilnahme am xxx-InvestmentPlan entschieden haben und damit in die entsprechenden Regelungen eingebunden werden, gehören wir als xxx-Gruppe auch zum Kreis der Berechtigten für den **Sonderbonus**.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
special bonus
Explanation:
Normally employees get a 'bonus'- my guess!
Selected response from:

Girija Chatrath
Grading comment
thanks girija both for the term and the quick help, yours fitted best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special bonus
Girija Chatrath
4golden handshakeJan Liebelt
1 +2special dividend
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3ex gratia
Raghunathan
2 +1extra bonusDr. Georg Schweigart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonderbonus (VERY URGENT)
extra bonus


Explanation:
a guess

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: possible
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sonderbonus (VERY URGENT)
special bonus


Explanation:
Normally employees get a 'bonus'- my guess!

Girija Chatrath
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks girija both for the term and the quick help, yours fitted best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eugenia

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nandini

agree  Raghunathan:
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Raghunathan

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sonderbonus (VERY URGENT)
ex gratia


Explanation:
If it is an adhoc paymwent, say one time, to the employees I would prefer ex gratia. Ex gratia is given to an employee as a concession and not under any legal obligation.

In this current case, it is a sort of an adhoc payment to the employees and using 'ex gratia' will not be out of place.


Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special dividend


Explanation:
oder special distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 11:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
extra dividend/distribution

oder:

extraordinary dividend/distribution

extraordinary distribution gefällt mir am besten



confidence level hätte 4 sein sollen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 12:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe eine Übersetzung mit 'Bonus' vermieden, weil es um einen Investmentplan und nicht irgendwelche Sonderzahlungen an Mitarbeiter geht.

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: so says Schaefer
34 mins
  -> und auch Hamblock/Wessels - danke!

agree  writeaway: dividend certainly fits the context. if the employees are reaping benefits from the investment scheme, then dividend fits imho
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! At least some are bright!

neutral  Raghunathan: distribution - yes, with dividend not very sure. For employees you normally pay bonus, but not dividend unless he is a stock/shareholder
17 hrs
  -> If you had read the question you would be aware of the context, which is an employee investment program.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden handshake


Explanation:
This is the official translation according to the "Grosse Eichborn" Wirtschaftswörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry jan but this is incorrect, a golden handshake is when someone leaves, often involuntarily. my short text was about a bonus for employees


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 'large sum of money given to an employee forced to leave a firm' according to dico. for the guys at the top, it can be millions. imho, not the right translation for this context
9 hrs

neutral  Raghunathan: with writeaway. But I look at this as an incentive given by an employer for an employee to opt for pre-mature retirement, or simply to leave the company in return for a monetary consideration.
14 hrs