KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

pauschale Zusage

English translation: blanket promise/commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pauschale Zusage
English translation:blanket promise/commitment
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

09:30 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank loans
German term or phrase: pauschale Zusage
Günstigere Zinsen im Rahmen des KfW-Umweltprogramms (pauschale Zusage der KfW)

The text deals with subsidies for small and medium-sized enterprises
Any help greatly appreciated
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
a blanket promise
Explanation:
(or acceptance) by the Kredit für Wiederaufbau
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for answering. I went with "blanket promise" mainly because it is shorter. I thought there would be a standard term for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a blanket promise
Stephen Sadie
4across-the-board commitmentxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a blanket promise


Explanation:
(or acceptance) by the Kredit für Wiederaufbau

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for answering. I went with "blanket promise" mainly because it is shorter. I thought there would be a standard term for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: blanket is the word that first came to me.
9 hrs
  -> thanks jc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across-the-board commitment


Explanation:
is another possibility ...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11