KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

gleichtägige Valuta

English translation: same-day value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleichtägige Valuta
English translation:same-day value
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

19:09 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: gleichtägige Valuta
From a lease agreement:

Der Kaufpreis wird am Beendigungstag des jeweiligen Einzelleasingvertrags mit *gleichtaegiger Valuta* faellig.

TIA
Julia Lipeles
same-day value
Explanation:
just means that the funds must be 'for value' ie cleared on the day the contract ends. You could say 'for value (on) the same day' if it suits the sentence better

http://www.oenb.at/de/img/reklabw_021204_tcm14-4564.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="same-day value"&meta...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3same-day valueKieran McCann
2overnight money
Elizabeth Gahbler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gleichtaegiger Valuta
overnight money


Explanation:
"Neben Tagesgeld mit gleichtägiger Valuta auf HB.- a. - w.-B. (Call Money) (wegen der kürzestmöglichen Laufzeit auch als Overnight Money bezeichnet) kommen am inländischen Geldmarkt auch Tagesgeldgeschäfte mit vereinbarter Regulierung (Rückzahlung) vor."
But see link, maybe it'll take you further...


    Reference: http://www.bankmagazin.de/index.php?do=show&id=263&alloc=221
Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gleichtägiger Valuta
same-day value


Explanation:
just means that the funds must be 'for value' ie cleared on the day the contract ends. You could say 'for value (on) the same day' if it suits the sentence better

http://www.oenb.at/de/img/reklabw_021204_tcm14-4564.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="same-day value"&meta...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ralf Lemster: Precisely.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ralf

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen