KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

einzubeziehende Gesellschaften

English translation: associated corporations / companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzubeziehende Gesellschaften
English translation:associated corporations / companies
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:41 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pension funds
German term or phrase: einzubeziehende Gesellschaften
This appears in a business letter:

"wir nehmen Bezug auf die im Laufe der letzten Wochen geführten Gespräche zwischen ABC und ihrer ***einzubeziehenden Gesellschaften*** im Zusammenhang mit der beabsichtigten Übertragung von Teilen der Pensionsverpflichtungen der XYZ auf einen Pensionsfonds."
Lee Penya
associated corporations / companies
Explanation:
I met this in comparable contexts
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2associated corporations / companies
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3Group companies
Raghunathan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associated corporations / companies


Explanation:
I met this in comparable contexts

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
17 mins

agree  Raghunathan: looks like Gert's suggestion is better
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group companies


Explanation:
Companies under the group. This can be used.

Subsidiary companies is another option which operates under the administrative control of parent company

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92