KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Transferrisiko

English translation: transfer risk


21:47 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial politics
German term or phrase: Transferrisiko
Das *Transferrisiko* ist zwar gestiegen, aber aufgrund der nach wie vor günstigen Liquiditätslage des Landes ... weiterhin akzeptabel.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
English translation:transfer risk
Explanation:
Laut OECD: "The risk that a borrower will not be able to convert local currency into foreign exchange, and so be unable to make debt-service payments in foreign currency. The risk normally arises from exchange restrictions imposed by the government in the borrower’s country. This is a particular kind of political risk."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9transfer risk
Ralf Lemster
4 +1transfer riskgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
transfer risk


Explanation:
Laut OECD: "The risk that a borrower will not be able to convert local currency into foreign exchange, and so be unable to make debt-service payments in foreign currency. The risk normally arises from exchange restrictions imposed by the government in the borrower’s country. This is a particular kind of political risk."



    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6028
    Reference: http://annualreport.allianz.com/ar05/sp/en/meta/glossar.php
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-)
7 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Two simultaneous identical answers but this one is in English.
42 mins

agree  RobinB: With Andrew...
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  René Laszlo
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
8 hrs

agree  Trufev
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer risk


Explanation:
Transferrisiko
English transfer risk

Foreign exchange-legal measures of foreign governments, that make the dispatching and transfer of foreign exchange impossible abroad for the debtor. Transferrisiken know confirmed letters of credit by bank guarantees, and ä. are secured.



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs