KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sparkassenkaufmann

English translation: savings bank officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparkassenkaufmann
English translation:savings bank officer
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

14:18 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sparkassenkaufmann
Can you help me with the best translation of this term for a resume?
Thank you.
Robin Jackson
savings bank officer
Explanation:
House Bill Status Long Description15: Savings bank officer requirements specified. Sec. 16: ?Articles? definition modified. Sec. 17: Chapter 300 corporation detailed. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/revisor/pages/search_status/sho... - 11k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


Ban 100-3700(b) When buying or selling securities for any savings bank officer, employee, or customer, a savings bank shall buy or sell on order forms which: ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rules/ban100-3700.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 14:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds in a resume much more better than just a 'clerk'/ 'businessman in'
[PDF] Verordnung über die PrüfungФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Admission requirements include successful completion of a training cours as bank clerk or savings bank clerk. (Bankkaufmann or Sparkassenkaufmann) followed ...
www.chemnitz.ihk24.de/.../aus_und_weiterbildung/ausbildung/...
Reinhard's Homepage... ich völlig umgesattelt und noch eine Ausbildung zum Sparkassenkaufmann drangehängt. ... I added another education to be a businessman in a savings bank. ...
skberlin.de/reinhard.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 15:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, Robin! :) I was glad to help :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks - "savings bank officer" seems best, because it seems to match the person's job, and suggests more training and responsibility than bank clerk; thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4savings bank officer
Сергей Лузан
3qualified German banker (savings bank)
AnkeSR
3(qualified) bank clerk
Isla


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(qualified) bank clerk


Explanation:
...oder bank business management assistant.



Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. This person is more of a bank officer than a bank clerk, which suggests to me the idea of a bank teller.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified German banker (savings bank)


Explanation:
Bankkauffrau was once asked here and being one I suggested
Qualified German banker - German qualified banker.
It was accepted as answer. Is use it in my Cv and it has worked well so far. As this type of qualification does not exist in GB nor US (does it?) I suggest you use that answer indicating as well savings bank/thrift in US?)

Good luck.
ANKE

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings bank officer


Explanation:
House Bill Status Long Description15: Savings bank officer requirements specified. Sec. 16: ?Articles? definition modified. Sec. 17: Chapter 300 corporation detailed. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/revisor/pages/search_status/sho... - 11k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


Ban 100-3700(b) When buying or selling securities for any savings bank officer, employee, or customer, a savings bank shall buy or sell on order forms which: ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rules/ban100-3700.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 14:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds in a resume much more better than just a 'clerk'/ 'businessman in'
[PDF] Verordnung über die PrüfungФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Admission requirements include successful completion of a training cours as bank clerk or savings bank clerk. (Bankkaufmann or Sparkassenkaufmann) followed ...
www.chemnitz.ihk24.de/.../aus_und_weiterbildung/ausbildung/...
Reinhard's Homepage... ich völlig umgesattelt und noch eine Ausbildung zum Sparkassenkaufmann drangehängt. ... I added another education to be a businessman in a savings bank. ...
skberlin.de/reinhard.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 15:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, Robin! :) I was glad to help :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks - "savings bank officer" seems best, because it seems to match the person's job, and suggests more training and responsibility than bank clerk; thank you for your help!