KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

betragsmäßige Beschränkung

English translation: ...subject to limitations regarding the amount.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betragsmäßige Beschränkung
English translation:...subject to limitations regarding the amount.
Entered by: Joern Gaedcke

11:53 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: betragsmäßige Beschränkung
Die vom Konto abzubuchenden Beträge unterliegen keiner betragsmäßigen Beschränkung.
martina1974
Austria
...subject to limitations regarding the amount.
Explanation:
However, as the term 'Betrag' also appears at the beginning of the sentence I would probably re-phrase the entire sentence to:
The amounts to be debited from the account are not subject to limitations.
The strange part is 'abzubuchen' - '(have) to be deducted' ? Somehow I have a problem visualising a situation, where something HAS to be debited from an account.
However, that is what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 12:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing Mary McCusker's explanation (Thank you!), I get the feeling that the German writer of that sentence in question had a limited grasp of German grammar.
He/she probably meant: Abbuchungen .... unterliegen .....
Or: Beträge, die vom Konto abgebucht werden, unterliegen ....
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are not subject to transaction limits/ limited in amount
Mary McCusker
5...subject to limitations regarding the amount.Joern Gaedcke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are not subject to transaction limits/ limited in amount


Explanation:
the first option is closer to the German and the first part of the sentence will be similar to the source in structure. The second phrase could be included in a sentence such as 'funds withdrawn/transferred from the account are not limited in amount'.
hth

Example sentence(s):
  • The second phrase could be included in a sentence such as 'funds withdrawn/transferred from the account are not limited in amount'.
Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
20 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...subject to limitations regarding the amount.


Explanation:
However, as the term 'Betrag' also appears at the beginning of the sentence I would probably re-phrase the entire sentence to:
The amounts to be debited from the account are not subject to limitations.
The strange part is 'abzubuchen' - '(have) to be deducted' ? Somehow I have a problem visualising a situation, where something HAS to be debited from an account.
However, that is what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 12:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing Mary McCusker's explanation (Thank you!), I get the feeling that the German writer of that sentence in question had a limited grasp of German grammar.
He/she probably meant: Abbuchungen .... unterliegen .....
Or: Beträge, die vom Konto abgebucht werden, unterliegen ....

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56