KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Geschäftsanbahnung

English translation: invitation to treat


11:47 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Geschäftsanbahnung
In a B-2-B document. Unable to find word in dictionaries. Would appreciate suggestions.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:invitation to treat
Explanation:
…according to
http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Geschftsa...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invitation_to_treat
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the one I've used. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4initial business contact
Steffen Walter
2 +2initiating business (activity/ventures/relations)xxxFrancis Lee
3pursuit of business opportunities
Jane Luther
3invitation to treatLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invitation to treat


Explanation:
…according to
http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Geschftsa...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invitation_to_treat


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
This is the one I've used. Thanks very much.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initial business contact


Explanation:
... would be another, more generic possibility. I think Andrew offered a strictly legal translation. Please provide more context to help us find out what is most appropriate in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 12:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more formal alternative would be "initiation of business".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
32 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
46 mins

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pursuit of business opportunities


Explanation:
As Steffen said, more context is required - the possibilities are endless...

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initiating business (activity/ventures/relations)


Explanation:
Hard to say with zero context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-30 12:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- I pead not guilty of plagariasm re. Steffen's second auggestion - I translated "Neue Geschäftsverbindungen anbahnen" in a similar manner just yesterday ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
40 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Granted ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, y'honour ...