KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

schädigen

English translation: defraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schädigen
English translation:defraud
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:16 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / fraud case
German term or phrase: schädigen
A chap who was drawing unemployment benefits delayed reporting his new job for two months and was found guilty of fraud.

Das Vermögen der Bundesanstalt für Arbeit wurde um diesen Betrag geschädigt.

The assets of the Bundesanstalt für Arbeit were .... by this amount. TIA for your suggestions.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
reword with "defraud"
Explanation:
The Bundesanstalt für Arbeit was defrauded of this amount.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thank you Andras and everyone else. This will work nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10reword with "defraud"Andras Malatinszky
4 +1cause a loss
Regina Landeck
4 +1reword with "damages"
Darin Fitzpatrick
4damnify
Anton Baer
3appropriate (here)
Jane Luther


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
reword with "defraud"


Explanation:
The Bundesanstalt für Arbeit was defrauded of this amount.


    Reference: http://www.ins.state.ny.us/press/2000/p0004251.htm
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you Andras and everyone else. This will work nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
3 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
7 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: yes, "was defrauded by this amount" would be crrect
55 mins

agree  RobinB
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Textklick
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
7 hrs

agree  Michael Engley
7 hrs

agree  franglish
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate (here)


Explanation:
appropriated might work?

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword with "damages"


Explanation:
Another option for you.

"... suffered damages of this amount.'

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause a loss


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorentz

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: in this case, I'd say 'suffered a loss' (i.e., the BfA suffered a loss as a result of...)
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damnify


Explanation:
Rare word but in the impersonal context of assets I think it fits.

http://dict.die.net/damnify/
Damnify \Dam"ni*fy\ (d[a^]m"n[i^]*f[imac]), v. t. [LL.
damnificare, fr. L. damnificus: cf. OF. damnefier. See
Damnific.]
To cause loss or damage to; to injure; to impair. [

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-31 19:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Past tense regular, i.e. "damnified"

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: Sometimes there's a really good reason why words are rare :-)
1 hr
  -> Well, assets can't be defrauded. Only people and firms can be defrauded.