KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

institutsübergreifend

English translation: cross-institutional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:institutsübergreifend
English translation:cross-institutional
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

10:13 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: institutsübergreifend
Fiktives Cash Pooling:

- Salden verbleiben auf den eingebundenen Nebenkonten

- Die Zinsen der Nebenkonten werden am Abschluss-Stichtag am Hauptkonto als Nettozinsposition verrechnet.

- NICHT INSTITUTSÜBERGREIFEND
martina1974
Austria
cross-institutional
Explanation:
is another option. If it refers to a "Finanzinstitut", then interbank would be better.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-institutional
Ted Wozniak
3interinstitutional
abaensch


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interinstitutional


Explanation:
also "inter-institutional"
if it's about an "Institution". Otherwise, "Interdeparmential" would also do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2006-09-01 10:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be "interdepartmential"

Example sentence(s):
  • Interinstitutional student exchange program

    Reference: http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~ifs/ifs.html
abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-institutional


Explanation:
is another option. If it refers to a "Finanzinstitut", then interbank would be better.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479