KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bezugsstelle

English translation: subscription agent


01:40 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IPO prospectus
German term or phrase: Bezugsstelle
Der Lead Manager wird die Emittentin bei der geplanten Transaktion beraten, die Strukturierung und Durchführung koordinieren und über alle wichtigen Punkte mit der Emittentin Einvernehmen herstellen. Hierzu zählen insbesondere:

— Durchführung des Bezugsgeschäfts als alleinige Bezugstelle und Platzierung nicht bezogener Aktien im Rahmen eines Bookbuilding-Verfahrens
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:subscription agent
Explanation:
I think this relates only to new shares being issued and not dealings in both directions.

'Als Bezugsstelle fungiert die CCB Bank AG'

'The subscription agent will be CCB Bank AG'

http://www.alexanderwerk.com/index.php?ILNK=Navi_IR_Messages...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subscription agentKieran McCann
3exclusive contact person / point
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive contact person / point


Explanation:
execution of all stock transactions as an exclusive contact point for all dealings (for sales and purchase of shares)

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscription agent


Explanation:
I think this relates only to new shares being issued and not dealings in both directions.

'Als Bezugsstelle fungiert die CCB Bank AG'

'The subscription agent will be CCB Bank AG'

http://www.alexanderwerk.com/index.php?ILNK=Navi_IR_Messages...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks