KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beleihungswert/Belehnwert

English translation: value as a security for an advance / mortgageable value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beleihungswert/Belehnwert
English translation:value as a security for an advance / mortgageable value
Entered by: Charles Stanford

11:36 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Basel II and collateral
German term or phrase: Beleihungswert/Belehnwert
This is a horror! Does anyone please know the idfferene between Beleihungswert and Belehnwert? Here is the instance in the job I am doing:
der ***Beleihungswert*** entspricht NICHT den in den Bewertungskatalogen für Kreditsicherheiten definierten ÖVAG-internen ***„Belehnwerten“***, sondern ist ggfs. nach den jeweiligen gesetzlichen Bestimmungen festzusetzen! In Österreich ist mangels gesetzlicher Beleihwertregelung ausschließlich der Marktwert anzuliefern!

I found Beleihungswert in Goede's Wirtschaftslexikon described as follows:
Loan value - Also called collateral value or value of collateral
The amount a lender (bank) is willing to lend against collateral (e.g. a life insurance policy)
I am not sure how to differentiate between that and Belehnwert, defined as follows:
Der Belehnwert wird auf Basis des Schätzwertes ermittelt. Der Belehnwert ist geringer als der Schätzwert und soll mögliche zukünftige negative Entwicklungen berücksichtigen (z.B. bei Immobilien liegt der Belehnwert zwischen 60 % und 80 % des Schätzwertes)

Thank you for anything!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
value as a security for an advance / mortgageable value
Explanation:
I found the term for "Belehnen" in PONS Grosswörterbuch indicated a.o. as a Swiss term for "mortgage". It would make sense in terms of the translation as the Beleihungswert is the value of the security and Belehnungswert is the value of the asset providing the security. Meaning also that you may not be able to mortage the asset to the full extent. It is confusing and I hope this helps a little.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks Camilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3AustrianJalapeno
3value as a security for an advance / mortgageable value
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beleihungswert/belehnwert
Austrian


Explanation:
I must confess that I'm not at all sure about this, but I believe that "Belehnwert" is simply the Austrian word for the 'German' "Beleihungswert" ...

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help.Went for the other one in the end but still not sure!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: ich sehe es so: da von dem "Belehnwert" = ÖVAG-Terminologie abgewichen wird, wird ein anderes Wort (Beleihungswert), das es im dt. gibt, verwendet
8 mins

agree  Monika Leit: Genau.
22 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: same thing
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beleihungswert/belehnwert
value as a security for an advance / mortgageable value


Explanation:
I found the term for "Belehnen" in PONS Grosswörterbuch indicated a.o. as a Swiss term for "mortgage". It would make sense in terms of the translation as the Beleihungswert is the value of the security and Belehnungswert is the value of the asset providing the security. Meaning also that you may not be able to mortage the asset to the full extent. It is confusing and I hope this helps a little.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks Camilla