KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

höhere Finanzbuchhaltung

English translation: advanced financial accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höhere Finanzbuchhaltung
English translation:advanced financial accounting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:22 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Swiss university course description
German term or phrase: höhere Finanzbuchhaltung
I've searched everywhere but have come up empty.

Ziele
Die Studierenden

• sind mit ausgewählten Elementen des höherwertigen finanziellen Rechnungswesens (höhere Finanzbuchhaltung) vertraut;
• kennen die Aufgaben und Teilbereiche des betrieblichen Rechnungswesens;
• sind mit den Anwendungsbereichen sowie der Umsetzung der Vollkostenrechnung konfrontiert worden;
• kennen die Grundlagen der betrieblichen Kalkulationsrechnung auf Vollkostenbasis.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
advanced financial accounting
Explanation:
... as an alternative. In an accounting context, "high-level" might be mistakenly interpreted in the sense of a "high-level analysis/presentation" (i.e. consolidated/"merged" figures/details for management overview purposes). By contrast, your context seems to point to "advanced financial accounting methods and principles".

Just three of countless examples:
http://www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/baker/
http://www.unex.berkeley.edu/cat/course205.html
http://www.elearners.com/course/40309.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks folks. It was a tie between Steffen's and Kenneth's answer but the points go to the more definite answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4advanced financial accounting
Steffen Walter
3advanced studies in finance (as a master's degree subject)
Camilla Seifert
3higher financial accounting
Natascha Mlynarski
3high-level financial accountingxxxIanW
2advanced / specialised financial accountingKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-level financial accounting


Explanation:
How about "high-level financial accounting"? That would cover all the bases, wouldn't it?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: not for the name of an advanced course
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advanced / specialised financial accounting


Explanation:
a couple of guesses, based on the following:

1. Modul-Ziele

Der / die Studierende ....

kennen die Aufgaben und Teilbereiche des finanziellen Rechnungswesens (allgemeine Finanzbuchhaltung)

sind mit ausgewählten Elementen des höherwertigen finanziellen Rechnungswesens (höhere Finanzbuchhaltung) vertraut

http://www.mis-hwz.ch/bologna/modul_rw.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher financial accounting


Explanation:
Hello Kim, the University of Dundee (whereever that may be) seems to differentiate between "introductory financial accounting", "advance financial accounting" and "higher financial accounting". I have added the link for you.
Good luck
Natascha


    Reference: http://www.somis.dundee.ac.uk/registry/exams/2004/Accountanc...
Natascha Mlynarski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced financial accounting


Explanation:
... as an alternative. In an accounting context, "high-level" might be mistakenly interpreted in the sense of a "high-level analysis/presentation" (i.e. consolidated/"merged" figures/details for management overview purposes). By contrast, your context seems to point to "advanced financial accounting methods and principles".

Just three of countless examples:
http://www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/baker/
http://www.unex.berkeley.edu/cat/course205.html
http://www.elearners.com/course/40309.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thanks folks. It was a tie between Steffen's and Kenneth's answer but the points go to the more definite answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Couldn't agree more! Courses are marked "advanced"; it's the correct term for a course level
3 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
17 mins

agree  Ken Cox: I'm happy to see my intuition confirmed
39 mins

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced studies in finance (as a master's degree subject)


Explanation:
Found this description on websites of the Swiss University of Zurich (Swiss Banking Institute).

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "finance" is not the same as "financial accounting".
10 hrs