KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Erfolgspartner

English translation: Partners in progress, Partners in success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfolgspartner
English translation:Partners in progress, Partners in success
Entered by: Raghunathan

09:21 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Erfolgspartner
Für Erfolgspartner:

Produktübersicht
Informieren Sie Ihre Kunden über unser Produktangebot. Alle Holzarten und Ausführungen auf 2 Seiten zusammengefasst.
Preis: kostenlos
martina1974
Austria
Partners in progress
Explanation:
If it is a circular letter you are addressing to the distributors you can say - "Dear Partners in Progress".

If it is an individual letter, even "Dear Business Partner" should suffice
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partners in successdercarson
3 +1some ideas....xxxCMJ_Trans
3Partners in progress
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas....


Explanation:
successful partnerships
partnership success

simply because it might make more sense this way in the little context we have. But maybe I am out of line because the situation is not as I imagine it.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partners in success


Explanation:
works for me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-06 09:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is apparently a marketing letter to distribution partners who are to be addressed and motivated with "Erfolgspartner". Unless you want to change the entire letter you need to find some equivalent address, which this suggestion provides.

dercarson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It doesn't really work for me, but then neither does the German. So it must be a good translation!
20 mins
  -> good comment.

agree  Kieran McCann: and with Richard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partners in progress


Explanation:
If it is a circular letter you are addressing to the distributors you can say - "Dear Partners in Progress".

If it is an individual letter, even "Dear Business Partner" should suffice

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92