KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

fachmännisch

English translation: by an expert


01:00 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: fachmännisch
In Anlehnung an Artikel 59 BVV2 sind in Ausnahmefällen Abweichungen von den allgemeinen Grundsätzen sowie den detaillierten Anlagerichtlinien zulässig, sofern diese passiv, d.h. durch Kurs- oder Währungsgewinne erfolgen oder der Umsetzung einer benchmarkorientierten Anlagepolitik dienen. Die Abweichungen sind vom Anlageausschuss zu genehmigen und dem Stiftungsrat mitzuteilen. Die Abweichungen sind in der Berichterstattung fachmännisch zu begründen.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:by an expert
Explanation:
here maybe: professionally explained by an expert

Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7by an expert
Friderike Butler
5 +1properly and professionallytransatgees
5expertly
Jan Vaeth
3in expert terms
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
by an expert


Explanation:
here maybe: professionally explained by an expert



Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I'd use one or the other,, but not both
14 mins
  -> you're right, thanks, Teresa

agree  swisstell
34 mins

agree  JSolis
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: professionally justified, perhaps?
7 hrs

agree  rangepost: w/David
23 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with David
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expertly


Explanation:
Fachmann's an expert, it only needs to be converted to an adverb. German sometimes really complicates things.

Jan Vaeth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in expert terms


Explanation:
another option

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
properly and professionally


Explanation:
I think this fits the style of the document you quoted

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. Reich
1 day7 hrs