KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Darlehenspfandrechte

English translation: mortgages for a single loan or fixed amount and maximum amount mortgages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darlehenspfandrechte
English translation:mortgages for a single loan or fixed amount and maximum amount mortgages
Entered by: Charles Stanford

09:35 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Basel II and collateral
German term or phrase: Darlehenspfandrechte
Anyone know this one please? "Loan liens" seems too obvious!
intabulierte Hypotheken (***Darlehens-***/Festbetrags- und Höchstbetragspfandrechte) auf Liegenschaften und Superädifikaten
Thank you
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
mortgages for a single loan or fixed amount and maximum amount mortgages
Explanation:
Here several types of mortgages are described in parenthesis. The first two types refer to the same thing (see Google "Festbetragshypothek" "Darlehenshypothek").
The terms "Darlehensbuchhypothek" und "Höchstbetragshypothek" you can also find in Sections 1139 and 1190 of the German Civil Code, respectively, see the new English translation thereof
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/index.html
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
thank you - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mortgage loans
CathyBermingham
4mortgages for a single loan or fixed amount and maximum amount mortgagesReinhard Wenzel
4loan liens
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan liens


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious is right...


    Reference: http://www.atlasmortgagecorp.net/literature/glossary_c.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: One of the things that has been confusing me is that they seem to talk about a Darlehenshypothek and a Darlehenspfandrecht in the same breath... I am a bit out of my depth in this field (blooming Basel) - is a Darlehenshypothek the same as a Darlehenspfandrecht? Sorry to come up with more problems so early in the day...

Asker: Thanks Alison. Went with Reinaldo in the end because of my specific context but essentially I used what you suggested. So many thanks


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgages for a single loan or fixed amount and maximum amount mortgages


Explanation:
Here several types of mortgages are described in parenthesis. The first two types refer to the same thing (see Google "Festbetragshypothek" "Darlehenshypothek").
The terms "Darlehensbuchhypothek" und "Höchstbetragshypothek" you can also find in Sections 1139 and 1190 of the German Civil Code, respectively, see the new English translation thereof
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/index.html

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you - very helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Reinaldo


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage loans


Explanation:
suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-09-08 09:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Charles, mortgage loans are types of loans so I don't think you would write 'loan mortgages'

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: that's exactly what confuses me, Cathy... You may well be right and I have come across mortgage loans for ths before, but why would it then be the wrong way round if you see what I mean? Should it not be loan mortgages rather than "mortgage loans" as with "loan liens"? Forgive my ignorance... I am just horribly out of my depth!

Asker: Again I am afraid I don't see why in that case it is Darlehenshypothek and not Hypotheksdarlehen...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Engley: Essentially, Pfandrechte = right of lien = hypothek = mortage securing a loan; c.p. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/970893 for more delightful confusion!
18 hrs