KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Entschädigungseinrichtung

English translation: investor compensation fund/scheme/programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entschädigungseinrichtung
English translation:investor compensation fund/scheme/programme
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

22:18 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Entschädigungseinrichtung
Extract from German investment manual.

Heading.
xxxPoveyTrans
investor compensation fund/scheme/programme
Explanation:
would be right if this really is investment. If it related to banking operations, this would be probably be a "deposit protection" fund/scheme/programme.

A lot also depends on whether this is an industry-wide scheme (banks, insurers, securities traders, investment funds, etc.) or specific to the individual financial services provider. It's the sort of thing where you really have to pressure the client to provide more information, I'm afraid.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investor compensation fund/scheme/programmeRobinB
3 +1restitution/compensation/indemnification dispositions/arrangements
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restitution/compensation/indemnification dispositions/arrangements


Explanation:
there are these and a great deal of further possibilities. MOre context would definitely help!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: All these have something in common; they imply restitution or recoupment. So how about an arrangement for restitution, or for indemnification?
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investor compensation fund/scheme/programme


Explanation:
would be right if this really is investment. If it related to banking operations, this would be probably be a "deposit protection" fund/scheme/programme.

A lot also depends on whether this is an industry-wide scheme (banks, insurers, securities traders, investment funds, etc.) or specific to the individual financial services provider. It's the sort of thing where you really have to pressure the client to provide more information, I'm afraid.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
21 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore
23 hrs