KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Wettbewerbsdepot

English translation: trading contest account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbsdepot
English translation:trading contest account
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

07:30 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsdepot
From an investment manual.

Wir steuern Wettbewerbsdepots bei verschiedenen Banken, üben Vermögenstreuhand- und Vermögenscontrollingfunktionen aus und gründen internationale Holdings und Familienstiftungen.

The client has explained that the “Wettbewerbsdepots” are a real thing: several Investment Companies get a test depot and have to show the manage it well. Out of this competition may or may not come the mandate. Any ideas?
xxxPoveyTrans
trading contest account
Explanation:
http://www.eba.com.ua/news/news_from_members/06/05311127.htm...

It's the account you need to open it you want to participate in a trading contest or competiton
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trading contest account
Nicole Wulf
3test investments
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading contest account


Explanation:
http://www.eba.com.ua/news/news_from_members/06/05311127.htm...

It's the account you need to open it you want to participate in a trading contest or competiton


    Reference: http://www.fxcm.com/fxpc-trading-contest.jsp
Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test investments


Explanation:
From the information given by Simon from the client, I would suggest something along the lines of

"We make/place test investments (or investment portfolios) with a variety of banks ..."

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32