KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

als Minderkosten einstellen

English translation: reflected as lower costs/cost reductions


13:02 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: als Minderkosten einstellen
Es gibt noch Einsparpotentiale. Diese können dann als Minderkosten eingestellt werden.
conny
Germany
English translation:reflected as lower costs/cost reductions
Explanation:
It very much depends where these would be shown; my suggestion would be appropriate for an internal document, such as a budget plan. For something more "official" (such as a company's income statement) I would prefer to use "recognised".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
you hit the point, thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reflected as lower costs/cost reductions
Ralf Lemster
5 +1Credits.xxxbrute
4sentencegangels
4 -1set up as reduced costs
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set up as reduced costs


Explanation:
Literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wouldn't they be entered?
4 mins
  -> Probably

disagree  Eva Blanar: I think savings will be credited to the accounts.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflected as lower costs/cost reductions


Explanation:
It very much depends where these would be shown; my suggestion would be appropriate for an internal document, such as a budget plan. For something more "official" (such as a company's income statement) I would prefer to use "recognised".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
you hit the point, thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Your answer sounds good, but how can a chance for savings directly turn into a budget item?
47 mins
  -> I would share your doubts as far as financial statements are concerned, but on a budget that's pretty commonplace...

agree  ingot: Yes. Economizing means reducing costs in a budget.
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credits.


Explanation:
These may then be registered as credits.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr
  -> Thanx,Eva!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
There is still potential for cost reductions. They could then be booked as cost savings.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259