KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Passivhandbuch

English translation: deposit (business) manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passivhandbuch
English translation:deposit (business) manual
Entered by: Charles Stanford

08:15 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking compliance
German term or phrase: Passivhandbuch
Hello,
Hope soemone can help with this please... In a text about Compliance (i.e. prevention of money laundering and market manipulation) they mention the SCC (Standard Compliance Code) which can be found online or in the Personnel Dept etc. and then:
Weiters ist der SCC mit erlaeuternden Bemerkungen im ***Passivhandbuch***Kapitel 4 zu finden.
Cannot find it anywhere... (Austrian text if that is important) Anyone brighter than me about on this Monday morning?
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
deposit (business) manual
Explanation:
Indeed a highly unusual term. Well, "Handbuch" is the easy bit, isn't it.
As far as "Passiv" is concerned, remember that a bank's traditional on-balance-sheet business is classified into "Aktivgeschäft" (lending business) and "Passivgeschäft" (deposit business, deposit operations, etc.).

Given the lack of context and other supporting information, I'm classing my answer as a "medium" rating.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
thank you Robin (and Kieran for confirmation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deposit (business) manualRobinB
3Reference book on liabilitiesBuray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passivhandbuch
Reference book on liabilities


Explanation:
handbuch may mean a reference book (pls see the link) or even a code,
but I am not sure about the meaning of "passiv" in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1052804
Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input Buray


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit (business) manual


Explanation:
Indeed a highly unusual term. Well, "Handbuch" is the easy bit, isn't it.
As far as "Passiv" is concerned, remember that a bank's traditional on-balance-sheet business is classified into "Aktivgeschäft" (lending business) and "Passivgeschäft" (deposit business, deposit operations, etc.).

Given the lack of context and other supporting information, I'm classing my answer as a "medium" rating.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
thank you Robin (and Kieran for confirmation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LHhyn_FiUAcJ:www.icai.org...
6 hrs