KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Dispositionen gegen Bankbestand

English translation: disposals affecting the bank's portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dispositionen gegen Bankbestand
English translation:disposals affecting the bank's portfolio
Entered by: Charles Stanford

04:07 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Dispositionen gegen Bankbestand
Good morning,
Hope someone has come across this or can make sense of it...
***Dispositionen gegen Bankbestand:***
Mitarbeiter-Wertpapiergeschaefte duerfen gegen den Bestand des Kreditinstituts oder gegen Auftraege von Kunden nur mit Zustimmung des Compliance-Officer abgeschlossen werden.
Do you trade "against the bank's portfolio"? Cannot find any reference to this....
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
disposals affecting the bank's portfolio
Explanation:
"gegen" is not properly used in this context, it just means "relating to" (the banks security holdings / orders from customers)
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
thanks MAZ - very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trades against positions held by the bank
Ralf Lemster
4disposals affecting the bank's portfolioM-A-Z


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposals affecting the bank's portfolio


Explanation:
"gegen" is not properly used in this context, it just means "relating to" (the banks security holdings / orders from customers)

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks MAZ - very useful

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trades against positions held by the bank


Explanation:
Your assumption was correct - I just wouldn't use "portfolio" here, as this refers to any position held by the bank.

The purpose of this restriction is to prevent employees who have control over the bank's positions (usually traders) to give themselves (or friends/colleagues) preferential prices for their personal trades.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Ralf - also extremely useful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
2 hrs