KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kontoführende Stelle des empfohlenen Kreditinstitutes

English translation: the accounts department of the recommended/relevant finance company.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kontoführende Stelle des empfohlenen Kreditinstitutes
English translation:the accounts department of the recommended/relevant finance company.
Entered by: Charles Stanford

12:17 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: kontoführende Stelle des empfohlenen Kreditinstitutes
Hope soemone can help with this whole phrase please... In an Austrian text on employee share transactions in a bank. Here is the entire para:
Zeichnungen von Wertpapieremissionen zu Repartierungen sind zur Ausfuehrung an die zustaendige ***kontofuehrende Stelle des empfohlenen Kreditinstitutes*** zu leiten.
Can anyone shed some light please....?
Thank you
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
the accounts department of the recommended/relevant finance company.
Explanation:
it means that stock/share certificates/ownership registration need to be recorded by the issuing house.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the accounts department of the recommended/relevant finance company.xxxmuitoprazer
3underwriting dept. at the respective credit institutiongangels
2Strange, as it would make far more sense ...TonyTK


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the accounts department of the recommended/relevant finance company.


Explanation:
it means that stock/share certificates/ownership registration need to be recorded by the issuing house.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you - great help just because of one word you used, which I will not point out because it will make me look daft...!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Strange, as it would make far more sense ...


Explanation:
... without "zu Repartierungen" (which is what happens when an offering is oversubscribed - "allotment").

What it basically means without the allotment bit is that "subscriptions to (for) securities offerings are to be forwarded to the relevant account-keeping department of the recommended bank (credit institution) for execution."

What it might mean here is "subscriptions to (for) OVERSUBSCRIBED securities offerings are to be forwarded to the relevant account-keeping department of the recommended bank (credit institution) for execution", but that's a bt of a reach.

Any way you can ask the client? It's highly improbable but possible that the "zu Repartierungen" was left in by mistake. Bafin, for example, talks about the situation when "... es bei Wertpapieremissionen zu Repartierungen kommt ...".





TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tony - actually it was my mistake ... ! Zu Repartierungen is in the next sentence in the original and I don't know why or how it got into the question!.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwriting dept. at the respective credit institution


Explanation:
Subscriptions to security offerings for the purpose of overallotment are to be directed [for execution] to the underwriting department at the respective credit institution

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Klaus