KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

EK-Bindung

English translation: equity capital commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EK-Bindung
English translation:equity capital commitment
Entered by: Harald Pigall

13:18 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking pricing
German term or phrase: EK-Bindung
From book on pricing for credit institutions.

Die variablen Kosten liegen bei vier Prozentpunkten (inkl. Refinanzierungssatz, Risikokosten und EK-Bindungskosten), so dass die Marge 1 Prozentpunkt ist (entspricht 100 Basispunkte).
xxxPoveyTrans
equity capital commitment
Explanation:
EK=Eigenkapital
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity capital commitmentHarald Pigall
3equity appropriation
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity capital commitment


Explanation:
EK=Eigenkapital

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannwald
1 hr
  -> Thank you Joerg

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity appropriation


Explanation:
Equity ist das Eigenkapital...ganz klar. Die Bindung würde ich mit appropriation ausdrücken, was auch für das "Binden von Geldmitteln" verwendet wird.

PDF] Thus plcDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
dividing the loss for the period, after non equity appropriations, by the weighted average number of ordinary. shares in issue during the period, ...
www.thus.net/pdfs/tpr2001-11-05a.pdf


Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27