KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Begleitzettel

English translation: statement/slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitzettel
English translation:statement/slip
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

14:38 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Online banking
German term or phrase: Begleitzettel
I am currently translating the help guide for an online business portal of a bank. I am in the Payments section in which it goes on about the different states a payment order can find itself in. "Begleitzettel" keeps cropping up in different contexts. Any takers? Thanks in advance.

- Nach der Unterschrift erhalten Sie den Begleitzettel der Zahlung(en) in einem separaten PDF-Fenster.

- In dem Fenster ist der Begleitzettel gem. DFÜ-Abkommen in der ersten Detaillierungsebene eingebunden.

- Bitte drucken Sie den Begleitzettel aus und beachten Sie die Aufbewahrungspflicht der Meldungen gemäß Außenwirtschaftsverordnung (AWV) von 3 Jahren
Natalie Wilcock
statement/slip
Explanation:
is what we call it here, are we talking about the ATM machines and the little slip that is issued after the transaction?
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Customer liked "payment slip" in the end, so thanks for pointing me in that direction
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statement/slip
Ingeborg Gowans
4confirmationtransatgees
3 +1accompanying note
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompanying note


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past and what Langenscheidt suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-02 14:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: "detailed statement"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Jonathan. I checked with customer and they prefer payment slip. Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: begleiten is to accompany,and Zettel a note of any kind(except bank)
21 mins

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Literally correct, but do banks or payment processors use this term in English?
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation


Explanation:
This is what my bank uses in these cases

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement/slip


Explanation:
is what we call it here, are we talking about the ATM machines and the little slip that is issued after the transaction?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Customer liked "payment slip" in the end, so thanks for pointing me in that direction
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, Ingeborg. This has nothing to do with ATMs, it's an online banking portal. No paper. :-)

Asker: But then again, maybe I am wrong. Duh, you can print it out. Gosh, sorry about that. Could be. Must double-check with unavailable customer ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr
  -> thanks, let's see what the customer has to say in the end