KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Detailebene

English translation: at various levels of detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Detailebene
English translation:at various levels of detail
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:44 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Online Banking System
German term or phrase: Detailebene
Same context as question before.
How to render Detailebenen? TBH "with varying degrees of detail" sounds, er, naff, oder? Help!" :-)

Wenn in der Übersicht Aufträge dargestellt sind, können Sie diese über Klick auf das Detail-Icon aufrufen und Informationen in mehreren Detailebenen abrufen.

What I have so far

Details of the payment orders displayed in the overview can be retrieved by clicking on the Detail icon/button.

doesn't quite hit it, IMHO.
Thanks in advance.
Natalie Wilcock
at various levels of detail
Explanation:
... which isn't much different from your own suggestion.

On the other hand, this may be an example of the German being more specific than the user needs it to be, and it may be quite possible just to say something like "Click on the 'Detail' icon to view the details of this transaction".

I think I prefer "view" to your "retrieve", though.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1at various levels of detail
Armorel Young
3 +1various detailing
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various detailing


Explanation:
..and recall information of various detailing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2006-11-02 14:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "...of distinct levels of detail"

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: LEVELS OF DETAIL, IF YOU WANT TO STICK CLOSER TO THE ORIGINAL
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at various levels of detail


Explanation:
... which isn't much different from your own suggestion.

On the other hand, this may be an example of the German being more specific than the user needs it to be, and it may be quite possible just to say something like "Click on the 'Detail' icon to view the details of this transaction".

I think I prefer "view" to your "retrieve", though.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: One of those cases where obvious is best.
3 hrs