KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Altgesellschafter

English translation: current (existing) shareholder(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altgesellschafter
English translation:current (existing) shareholder(s)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

23:46 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
German term or phrase: Altgesellschafter
It is from an article about a company takeover.
Does it mean senior shareholders?
jbm
Germany
current (existing) shareholder(s)
Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for. The German word is misleading: in other contexts, "Alt-..." could also be "outgoing" or "former".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effect, the article refers to current shareholders who need to take a vote (or who voted) on the takeover.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Dear Werner,
Many thanks for your help!

Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1current (existing) shareholder(s)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4the core / founding / initial shareholder(s) or previous / former owner
Eva Blanar
4 -2Senior Partner
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Senior Partner


Explanation:
I prefer this over "senior shareholder". Just think of a company with thousand or millions of shareholders ... and then it does not make too much sense, or does it....


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): see below
7 mins

disagree  Regina Landeck: Gesellschafter sind "shareholders"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current (existing) shareholder(s)


Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for. The German word is misleading: in other contexts, "Alt-..." could also be "outgoing" or "former".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effect, the article refers to current shareholders who need to take a vote (or who voted) on the takeover.


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: German-English, ISBN 3-7819-2031-3
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Dear Werner,
Many thanks for your help!

Kind regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yes - "partner" would restrict the meaning to partnerships.
6 mins
  -> Absolutely. Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the core / founding / initial shareholder(s) or previous / former owner


Explanation:
Altgesellschafter are basically the "old" shareholders of a company (usually founders), who were there and are still there.

In the context of M&A this might mean
- either that the predator acquired a stake in the target company, but did not acquire full ownership,
- or an exchange of shares took place (that is, new shareholders appeared, but the old ones remained).

See also link below.

Another possibility is that the term refers to a former (co-)owner, like in the expression of buy back (Rückkauf durch Altgesellschafter).


    Reference: http://www.finanztip.de/recht/wirtschaftsrecht/hl-boersengan...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13