KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Spielerischer Gang aufs Finanzparkett

English translation: play the investor game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielerischer Gang aufs Finanzparkett
English translation:play the investor game
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

07:12 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Spielerischer Gang aufs Finanzparkett
This is a heading on an Internet site, advertising the start of the second round of an exchange game where 'investors' can 'invest' money without really taking any risks. A game for newcomers to the world of exchange trading.
Natalie Wilcock
play the investor game
Explanation:
Yahoo had the same game a few years back.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That hits the mark. Shame I never got that Yahoo account ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1play the investor gameMarcus Malabad
4Playfully hone your investment skillswrtransco
4playing with money
Terri Doerrzapf
4come and play in the world of finance
Madeleine van Zanten
4playful proceedings on the trading floorChris Rowson
4Fun Hitting the Financial Dance Floor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fun Hitting the Financial Dance Floor


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playful proceedings on the trading floor


Explanation:
Not a precise translation, but maybe it meets the need.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: playful was my first thought too
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come and play in the world of finance


Explanation:
another suggestion

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play the investor game


Explanation:
Yahoo had the same game a few years back.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That hits the mark. Shame I never got that Yahoo account ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Let's hope that Yahoo won't mind.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playfully hone your investment skills


Explanation:
since probably none of these people will ever actually be on the trading floor...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing with money


Explanation:
that was strictly forbidden in our home.

Maybe they want to say: "finally you can play with money without feeling guilty about it."

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3