KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

liquiditätswirksam

English translation: aggregate impact on liquidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liquiditätswirksam
English translation:aggregate impact on liquidity
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

15:40 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: liquiditätswirksam
Die Firma soll eine 11% Beteiligung, USD 4,2 Mrd. in bar und USD 1.8 durch Schuldübernahme erhalten (liquiditätswirksam damit USD 6 Mrd.
Natalie Wilcock
aggregate impact on liquidity
Explanation:
The company is set to receive an 11% stake, USD 4.2 bn in cash and USD 1.8 [bn, I assume] by way of assumption of debt (bringing the aggregate impact on liquidity to USD 6 bn).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Gosh I love this guy!! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aggregate impact on liquidity
Ralf Lemster
4 +1with an effect on liquidity
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an effect on liquidity


Explanation:
(with a consequent efect on liquidity of ...)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: This one makes more sense - the sum of the numbers is $6M, and the liquidity of the purchasing company would be negatively affected by this 4.2M cash outflow and the additional 1.8M added to its debt load.
24 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregate impact on liquidity


Explanation:
The company is set to receive an 11% stake, USD 4.2 bn in cash and USD 1.8 [bn, I assume] by way of assumption of debt (bringing the aggregate impact on liquidity to USD 6 bn).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Gosh I love this guy!! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 mins