KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Auftragsschreiben

English translation: written order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsschreiben
English translation:written order
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:24 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Auftragsschreiben
The document references an "Auftragsschreiben" in the context of a bank guarantee (performance guarantee).

I'm thinking "letter of intent" rather than "order letter" - anyone willing venture to confirm/deny?
Michael Sebold
Canada
written order
Explanation:
is what you're looking for I believe.
...will we...after receipt of the written order...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6written order
Mats Wiman
4order forms
GBChrista
4Purchase order
Johanna Timm, PhD
3commission
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
written order


Explanation:
is what you're looking for I believe.
...will we...after receipt of the written order...


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: Or even just order. Definitely not order letter or letter of intent. An Auftragsschreiben should contain the official order in my opinion.
4 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
19 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commission


Explanation:
would "commission" be wrong here?

commission
a (authority) Vollmacht, die;
b (...)
c (command, instruction) Auftrag, der; Anweisung, die;
Oxford-Duden

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order forms


Explanation:
letter of intent is something different

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase order


Explanation:
maybe?


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 145