KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

substanzwertverfahren

English translation: valuation based on the net assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:substanzwertverfahren
English translation:valuation based on the net assets
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

10:27 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: substanzwertverfahren
Die traditionelle Methode ist das Substanzwertverfahren. Dabei werden alle Vermögenswerte eines Unternehmens addiert und davon die gesamten Schulden abgezogen.
Natalie Wilcock
net asset value
Explanation:
Valuation based on the net assets (as opposed to discounted cash flows).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, you will have to embed NAV into your sentence (e.g. \"net asset value method\").
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hahaha, why do you tell me to go to the web in those files and research it web-wise if you then are the one that answers my questions? Very funny!! ;-)) Thanks, will incorporate changes asap.
nats
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intrinsic value method
Alexander Schleber
3 +1net asset value
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net asset value


Explanation:
Valuation based on the net assets (as opposed to discounted cash flows).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, you will have to embed NAV into your sentence (e.g. \"net asset value method\").

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Hahaha, why do you tell me to go to the web in those files and research it web-wise if you then are the one that answers my questions? Very funny!! ;-)) Thanks, will incorporate changes asap.
nats

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsic value method


Explanation:
Substanzwetr = intrinsic value (according to Zahn)

My suggestion gets 2650 hits on Gogle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:45:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HaHa - very funny.
Google is sometimes used as substatiation, and it sometimes also has additonal information for you.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45