KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Stufenzinsanleihe

English translation: step-up/step-down bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenzinsanleihe
English translation:step-up/step-down bonds
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

12:08 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Stufenzinsanleihe
Bei Stufenzinsanleihen steigen bzw. fallen die Nominalzinssätze während der Anlagedauer.
Natalie Wilcock
step-up/step-down bonds
Explanation:
see references given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Step-ups are not variable-rate bonds - with a step-up, the varying coupons are known at the outset (the purpose is usually tax-driven, deferring higher coupon payments)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much, sorry for the delay in grading. help was much appreciated. bye for now, natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5step-up/step-down bonds
Ralf Lemster
4floating rate loangangels
4Level interest loan
GBChrista
4Loan at variable rate of interestGlyn Haggett
4Sliding interest loan.xxxbrute
4Variable interest loangangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step-up/step-down bonds


Explanation:
see references given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Step-ups are not variable-rate bonds - with a step-up, the varying coupons are known at the outset (the purpose is usually tax-driven, deferring higher coupon payments)


    www.investorwords.com (step-up)
    newrisk.ifci.ch/00012925.htm (step-down)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
thank you very much, sorry for the delay in grading. help was much appreciated. bye for now, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: The context ("Anlagedauer") clearly states that it is a security. So "loan" is not appropriate.
2 hrs

disagree  gangels: Any instrument that involves payment is a "loan', but not necessarily a "bond".
10 hrs
  -> If that was the case, a German Government bond would be a "loan"...?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sliding interest loan.


Explanation:
At sliding interest loans, nominal interest rates rise and fall during loan duration.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "loan" is not "Anleihe", most likely. I think "Anleihe" means a security here.
2 hrs
  -> .. could be, Steffen!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loan at variable rate of interest


Explanation:
A bit difficult without more context, but I suspect this may be used in a mortgage context, for example, where you can have loans where the interest charged varies according to movements in the interest rate applied by the central bank, or loans where the interest rate is fixed for part or all of the term of the loan.


Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Anleihe = bond or debenture; see my added note re "variable"
6 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: with Ralf
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variable interest loan


Explanation:
it is called. A "Anleihe" does not have to be a bond. "Variable " interest is common in mortgages were the rate of interest moves in sync with the Fed's fund rate (Mr. Greenspan's bailiwick).

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: well, depends on the context, whether it's securities or "Anleihe" a synonym for "Kredit" which is rather unlikely.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Level interest loan


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating rate loan


Explanation:
it's called in mortgage obligations

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259