KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tarif vs. Satz

English translation: rate/rate group, rate


15:25 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Tarif vs. Satz
In insurance there are two terms that come up: "Tarif" and "Satz"; I have been using the EN word "tariff" for the German "Tarif" but am wondering if that usage is understandable to the American reader or if I should be using "rates" for AE. Then I am faced with the problem of how to translate "Satz" for which I have been using EN "rate".

Any practical suggestions would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:rate/rate group, rate
Explanation:
For 'tarif' in the context of insurance. Schäfer gives 'rate' and notes; 'i.e., cost of a given unit of insurance; the premium is equal to the rate times the number of units purchased'. However, it appears that 'tarif'' is sometimes used to refer to a certain rate classification or group, or to even a certain class of insurance (with my poor understanding of French, that seems to be the gist of the suggested French reference) -- see also 'Nach einer gewissen Zeit werden die Tarife geschlossen und die Versicherten „altern“ gemeinsamen in ihrem Tarif. Da die Krankheitskosten aber mit steigendem Alter zunehmen, müssen die Beiträge regelmäßig nach oben angeglichen werden. Nicht selten kommt es dabei zu hohen Beitragssteigerungen. Das bei den gesetzlichen Kassen übliche Solidarprinzip, das die Jungen für die Älteren mit einzahlen, kennt die private Krankenversicherung nicht (ref 1).

As for 'Satz', it is and remains 'rate'. My impression from googling a bit is that the terms are sometimes used interchangeably. As they say, 'let your context be your guide'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charges and ratesxxxRNolder
4 +1premiums and ratesgangels
4rate/rate group, rateKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges and rates


Explanation:
in place of tariff - use charge or fee


xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiums and rates


Explanation:
The "premium" is the monthly insurance payment. The "rate" is the dollar amount of the premium

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: If you can read French try http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/tarif-f.htm
2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate/rate group, rate


Explanation:
For 'tarif' in the context of insurance. Schäfer gives 'rate' and notes; 'i.e., cost of a given unit of insurance; the premium is equal to the rate times the number of units purchased'. However, it appears that 'tarif'' is sometimes used to refer to a certain rate classification or group, or to even a certain class of insurance (with my poor understanding of French, that seems to be the gist of the suggested French reference) -- see also 'Nach einer gewissen Zeit werden die Tarife geschlossen und die Versicherten „altern“ gemeinsamen in ihrem Tarif. Da die Krankheitskosten aber mit steigendem Alter zunehmen, müssen die Beiträge regelmäßig nach oben angeglichen werden. Nicht selten kommt es dabei zu hohen Beitragssteigerungen. Das bei den gesetzlichen Kassen übliche Solidarprinzip, das die Jungen für die Älteren mit einzahlen, kennt die private Krankenversicherung nicht (ref 1).

As for 'Satz', it is and remains 'rate'. My impression from googling a bit is that the terms are sometimes used interchangeably. As they say, 'let your context be your guide'.



    Reference: http://www.biallo.de/versicherungen/pkvers/IntPKV2.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60