KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bezirk des Oberlandesgerichts Frankfurt

English translation: judicial district of the Frankfurt Higher Regional Court


15:17 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Bezirk des Oberlandesgerichts Frankfurt
der Notar im Bezirk......
caitriona
English translation:judicial district of the Frankfurt Higher Regional Court
Explanation:
Notary public of Oberlandesgericht Frankfurt (Frankfurt Higher Regional Court)
I would write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notary public in the judicial district / within the jurisdiction of Oberlandesgericht Frankfurt (Frankfurt Higher Regional Court)
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4judicial district of the Frankfurt Higher Regional Court
Eckhard Boehle
5"Frankfurt's Appeal Court, Notary District"!xxxbrute
4The notarygangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judicial district of the Frankfurt Higher Regional Court


Explanation:
Notary public of Oberlandesgericht Frankfurt (Frankfurt Higher Regional Court)
I would write!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notary public in the judicial district / within the jurisdiction of Oberlandesgericht Frankfurt (Frankfurt Higher Regional Court)



    Dietl/Lorenz Dic. of Legal Commercial and Political Terms
    own experience
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Well done.
1 min
  -> Oh, thank you!

agree  Michael Sebold
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs
  -> thanks, brute

agree  GreenTara: I like "jurisdiction"
2 hrs
  -> so do I, Tara!

disagree  gangels: In US, it's Superior Court. "High" is expression of respect only, eg. "Plaintiff petitions this high court"...etc
1 day2 hrs
  -> Dear Klaus, OK, but who says that this translation is rendered for sb. in the US? e.g. Caitriona lives in the United Kingdom ...

agree  Jacqueline McKay
59 days
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Frankfurt's Appeal Court, Notary District"!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I inadvertently posted the question twice
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I inadvertently posted the question twice

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The notary


Explanation:
(practicing) in the district of the state superior court Frankfurt

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
I inadvertently posted the question twice
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I inadvertently posted the question twice