KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Objektselling

English translation: selling into major building projects


09:21 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Meeting Minutes
German term or phrase: Objektselling
"5 b. Besondere Strategien ABC, Herr X

Vortrag von Herrn X (auf CD)

Herr von Holck erklärt die „Mission“ von ABC Marktführer durch Objektselling zu werden. Hierfür ist eine größere Einwirkung auf die Architekten zu einem frühen Zeitpunkt notwendig, da je später der Zeitpunkt liegt, die Chancen einer Influenzierung umso geringer sind."

From the minutes of a meeting of a technical products company. ABC is one of the company's subsidiaries, I think. It makes plasterboard ceilings and suchlike.

I have absolutely no idea what the bizarre hybrid "Objektselling" is supposed to mean, and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on this monstrosity of a word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:selling into major building projects
Explanation:
An "Objekttür" is a cheapo type of door which is often supplied in great quantities to major developments; this company wants to become leader in the market for its type of product also by selling into major development projects.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David, Tony and the peer graders. I would never have thought of this in a million years. Really appreciate your help with this really tough word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2selling into major building projectsDavid Moore
4Verkauf fertiger Produkte
C_Metschkaroff
3(ABC's mission to become the leader in the) contract market.TonyTK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkauf fertiger Produkte


Explanation:
It becomes evident from the context that the company´s target is to expand on the market as a leader (mission - sic!), thus creating this monstrous word.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selling into major building projects


Explanation:
An "Objekttür" is a cheapo type of door which is often supplied in great quantities to major developments; this company wants to become leader in the market for its type of product also by selling into major development projects.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks David, Tony and the peer graders. I would never have thought of this in a million years. Really appreciate your help with this really tough word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: This is OK - and it has the meaning of "durch" in there - which mine doesn't.
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ABC's mission to become the leader in the) contract market.


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/751596

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/744274

http://www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/Shelby-Will...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carpet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2007-02-08 10:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Ooops.)

.... the "contract market" being the market for furnishings, fittings and construction materials used in the construction/furnsihing of large buildings (office blocks, hotels and the like). Hence the need to "influence" the architects during the initial planning phase so that they use ABC's products. The German's not too hot, but I think this is what you're looking at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2007-02-08 10:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might be better going with David's suggestion - as his answer also reflects the causality of the "durch" ...

TonyTK
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88