KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Baufinanzierung

English translation: (construction) mortgage (loan / repayment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baufinanzierung
English translation:(construction) mortgage (loan / repayment)
Entered by: Nadia Martin

20:07 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank website
German term or phrase: Baufinanzierung
¿Is it the same as mortgage loan?
Nadia Martin
Spain
mortgage (loan / repayment)
Explanation:
Quite sure about that one, never heard anything else in the UK
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think although it is more than a simple mortgage, the best option is to use that word as it is what a non-German would understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mortgage (loan / repayment)xxxPetra Raspel
2 +4construction financing
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mortgage (loan / repayment)


Explanation:
Quite sure about that one, never heard anything else in the UK

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think although it is more than a simple mortgage, the best option is to use that word as it is what a non-German would understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
3 mins

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: But Baufinanzierung is not just any mortgage, it's a construction mortgage. But maybe you're right.
19 hrs
  -> I'd disagree on that, since it's something to do with the completely different real estate market in Germany and other countries. In Germany (and German), the term "Baufinanzierung" is normally exactly used like the English "mortgage". Context would help.

agree  Lancashireman
1 day1 hr

agree  Carl Carter: British banks generally refer to "mortgages" in this context, even though a mortgage may not be intended for a building project; it's what you apply for to be able to buy a property. The German term's more specific.
362 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction financing


Explanation:
likely consisting of various mortgages and other financing schemes

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Nice way of explaining the meaning of 'mortgage'.
2 hrs

agree  Killian Kavanagh
6 hrs

agree  milinad
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: It's certainly more than just a mortgage because it involves construction. Construction mortgage might work. http://www.enablefinance.com/orlit-construction-mortgages.as...
19 hrs