KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Dispokredit

English translation: overdraft / overdraft facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dispokredit
English translation:overdraft / overdraft facility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:47 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank website
German term or phrase: Dispokredit
Lösen Sie mit dem günstigen SofortKredit der GE Money Bank teure bestehende Raten- und Dispokredite bei anderen Banken ab oder gleichen Sie Ihr Girokonto aus.
Nadia Martin
Spain
overdraft credit
Explanation:
would be my first guess
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Thanks, it's obviously that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Overdraft
Alan Johnson
3 -1overdraft credit
rainerc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overdraft credit


Explanation:
would be my first guess

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, it's obviously that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: overdraft or overdraft facility, not "overdraft credit" which is basically Denglisch.
1 hr
  -> Yes, the 'credit' here is superfluous.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Overdraft


Explanation:
Is what my UK bank still calls this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 12:06:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope either you or a moderator corrects that wrong glossary entry.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: Yes that is right. In South Africa too (ex British Colony)!
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  RobinB: or "overdraft facility"
1 hr
  -> I was going to add that if anything is added, it is facility. Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock: with Robin
1 hr

agree  Ted Wozniak
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Entry corrected.
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alan Johnson