KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

p.a.

English translation: p. a.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:p.a.
English translation:p. a.
Entered by: Nadia Martin

11:21 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank website
German term or phrase: p.a.
Verzinsung für jeden Euro über 100.000 € 1,5% p.a.

(...) over 100,000 € 1.5% ????
Nadia Martin
Spain
p. a.
Explanation:
Gleiche Abkürzung für 'per annum' im Englischen...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Grading comment
I have left it as p.a.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11per annumMartin Crich
4 +3p. a.
Alexandra Blatz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
per annum


Explanation:
From the latin for 'each year'

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would use "p.a." that's common in English.
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I would have voted this question non-PRO but writeaway beat me to it.
9 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
14 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
35 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
42 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
46 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
58 mins

agree  DDM
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  milinad
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p. a.


Explanation:
Gleiche Abkürzung für 'per annum' im Englischen...

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I have left it as p.a.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I fully agree.
1 min

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  xxxPetra Raspel: I would leave it p.a., it's quite common use in German as well
6 hrs