KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ergebnislücke oder Vertrauenslücke

English translation: earnings shortfall or credibility gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnislücke oder Vertrauenslücke
English translation:earnings shortfall or credibility gap
Entered by: Charlotte Lush

11:09 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ergebnislücke oder Vertrauenslücke
In a management summary:
"Je nach Art der Luecke zwischen Anspruch und Realitaet (Ergnisluecke oder Vertrauensluecke) haben wir das oekonomische Problem jedes Unternehmen - mithin die Frage der Zukunftsfaehigkeit - benannt und quantifiziert"

I was going to opt for 'gaps in operating profit' for Ergebnisluecke but I'm struggling to work out what is meant by Vertrauensluecke here. I'd be grateful for any suggestions.
Thanks!
Charlotte Lush
earnings shortfall or credibility gap
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Andrew's answer as a general take, and 'Ergebnislücke' is certainly used in a general sense to mean falling short of any kind of objective.

The context, however, (http://www.sternstewart.de/files/STE_Studie35_Zukunftsf14.pd... page 6) makes it clear that both terms relate to investors' over- or under-expectations of a company's performance and that 'Ergebnis' here is specifically 'earnings'.

I prefer 'earnings shortfall' to 'earnings gap' (even though 'earnings shortfall' is usually meant in relation to a specific target/budget rather than general expectations) because the latter is nearly always used in relation to differences in salary/pay. On the other hand, 'earnings gap' is better for symmetry (important since, believe it or not, both terms are actually plotted against each other on a graph) and probably OK as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An errant comma has upset the link which is:

http://www.sternstewart.de/files/STE_Studie35_Zukunftsf14.pd...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestions, that's a great help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1earnings shortfall or credibility gapKieran McCann
3 +1the discrepancy between aspiration and reality or the credibility gapLancashireman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ergebnisluecke oder Vertrauensluecke
the discrepancy between aspiration and reality or the credibility gap


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credibility_gap
http://tinyurl.com/2bn4dj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-15 11:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alt: 'performance or credibility gap' (see below)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds good -- I'd understand 'Erbgebnis' as 'performance' in this context
14 mins
  -> 'performance or credibility gap'. Thanks, Ken.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ergebnisluecke oder Vertrauensluecke
earnings shortfall or credibility gap


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Andrew's answer as a general take, and 'Ergebnislücke' is certainly used in a general sense to mean falling short of any kind of objective.

The context, however, (http://www.sternstewart.de/files/STE_Studie35_Zukunftsf14.pd... page 6) makes it clear that both terms relate to investors' over- or under-expectations of a company's performance and that 'Ergebnis' here is specifically 'earnings'.

I prefer 'earnings shortfall' to 'earnings gap' (even though 'earnings shortfall' is usually meant in relation to a specific target/budget rather than general expectations) because the latter is nearly always used in relation to differences in salary/pay. On the other hand, 'earnings gap' is better for symmetry (important since, believe it or not, both terms are actually plotted against each other on a graph) and probably OK as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 12:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An errant comma has upset the link which is:

http://www.sternstewart.de/files/STE_Studie35_Zukunftsf14.pd...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestions, that's a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Given the context (and your source), I'd use "earnings gap" for the sake of symmetry.
8 mins
  -> merci Steffen