KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vorsorgen

English translation: planning ahead


20:58 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vorsorgen
VORSORGEN – ZUKUNFT ABSICHERN.
Damit Sie Ihr Leben auch später einmal richtig genießen können, ohne auf Liebgewonnenes zu verzichten, ist eine private Vorsorge sinnvoll und notwendig. Das gilt sowohl für Sie als auch für Ihre Angehörigen. Für eine sichere Zukunft definieren Sie am besten Ihre individuellen Vorsorgeziele – für sich selbst, z. B. in Form einer Unfallversicherung, zur Absicherung Ihrer Lieben oder als Vorsorge für Ihre Pension.

I know this word has been discussed many times before, but I'm still not sure what to write here. This is part of a list, which goes:
Liquidität – finanzielle Reserven haben
Aufbauen – Vermögen bilden
Veranlagen – Geld vermehren
Vorsorgen – Zukunft absichern
Sparen – Sicherheit schaffen
Beispielhafte Darstellung

It then explains in more detail what each of these points actually mean. It sounds like a private pension plan, but then there is the Vorsorgeziele in the middle. Is there any one phrase I can use that covers all bases here, or should I vary the translation? Any suggestions welcome.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:planning ahead
Explanation:
This may offer you a term that is flexible enough to work in the four places (two of which have identical context) in which it appears in the quoted text and not do violence to the original. "Vorsorgeziele" I would just translate as "planning goals".
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
This fitted best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make provisions
Tim Jenkins
4 +4planning aheadAxel Seyler
4 +1pension provision - secure your futureTerry Moran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make provisions


Explanation:
I think this works well, with variations for the other uses of "Vorsorge-"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: The most important aims for provision ...(Vorsorgeziele): http://www.vvo.at/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kristina Kolic
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  milinad
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Lipeles
17 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
planning ahead


Explanation:
This may offer you a term that is flexible enough to work in the four places (two of which have identical context) in which it appears in the quoted text and not do violence to the original. "Vorsorgeziele" I would just translate as "planning goals".

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This fitted best. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this covers it all
24 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
38 mins

agree  jccantrell: This is how I would say it.
1 hr

agree  J Fox
2 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: IMO, "Vorsorgen" is more than "planning ahead" it's the actual implementation of measures. "preparing for" would come closer than "planning ahead." But then, you might think I'm splitting hairs here. We do implement things as we plan ahead.
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension provision - secure your future


Explanation:
As saving is mentioned as a separate item, must this not refer specifically to pension provision?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland: or even just: pension planning
1 day2 hrs