KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Fremdkapitalrahmen

English translation: extent of outside capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdkapitalrahmen
English translation:extent of outside capital
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

23:51 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Fremdkapitalrahmen
Die EBIT-Marge konnte somit deutlich von 8,7 Prozent im Vorjahr auf 11,4 Prozent verbessert werden. Das Ergebnis pro Aktie in Höhe von 35 Cent berücksichtigt einmalige Finanzierungsaufwendungen von ca. EUR 1 Mio. (rund 3 Cent pro Aktie) in Zusammenhang mit der Ende September 2006 vorgenommenen Umfinanzierung. Mit dieser war es der Gesellschaft gelungen, ihren Fremdkapitalrahmen bei nahezu unveränderter Zinsbelastung um ca. 50 Prozent (rund EUR 25 Mio.) zu erhöhen.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
extent of outside capital
Explanation:
or borrowed capital, borrowings, external financing or whatever term you wish for Fremdkaptial.

I read it to mean the refinancing allowed the company to increase the extent/scope of its external financing by almost 50% while maintaining the almost the same interest expense.

(I assume they called in higher interest debt and issued lower interest debt).

Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extent of outside capital
Ted Wozniak
4debtTerry Moran
4borrowed capital structurecasper
4bonded capital program
Isabel BCN


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded capital program


Explanation:
"Rahmen" is the capital program.

Regards,

Isabelita

Isabel BCN
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extent of outside capital


Explanation:
or borrowed capital, borrowings, external financing or whatever term you wish for Fremdkaptial.

I read it to mean the refinancing allowed the company to increase the extent/scope of its external financing by almost 50% while maintaining the almost the same interest expense.

(I assume they called in higher interest debt and issued lower interest debt).



Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Rumpf
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
476 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowed capital structure


Explanation:
Or: structure of borrowed capital

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt


Explanation:
In this context that's all it means. No reason not to keep it simple.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123