KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beteiligungsrecht zur Nominale

English translation: share rights at nominal value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsrecht zur Nominale
English translation:share rights at nominal value
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:36 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment schemes
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsrecht zur Nominale
From a presentation about investment schemes in the former Eastern block:

In der Regel gilt: *

> Ein Jahr nach Unternehmensgründung: 10 % Beteiligung der GF
> nach vier Jahren: 20 %
> nach fünf Jahren:
- bis zu 48 % Anteile über Verkaufsvertag
- 5jähriger Vorfinanzierung des Verkaufspreises
- **Beteiligungsrecht zur Nominale** bei Nichterfüllung

I'm not share how to express the last sentence in English; any help from financial wizards gratefully received!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Sorry, I thought someone else would have had ...
Explanation:
... a go at this in the meantime.

I'd say something like: "purchase/investment right at nominal value". I know it sounds pretty vague, but I assume it's what happens if (one of) the GFs (managing directors?) don't/doesn't fulfil an existing obligation based on a right to purchase.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - you confirmed what I'd thought
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sorry, I thought someone else would have had ...TonyTK
3participation rights return to the nominee
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation rights return to the nominee


Explanation:
educational guess

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: And who would the "nominee" be in this context?
22 mins

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry, I thought someone else would have had ...


Explanation:
... a go at this in the meantime.

I'd say something like: "purchase/investment right at nominal value". I know it sounds pretty vague, but I assume it's what happens if (one of) the GFs (managing directors?) don't/doesn't fulfil an existing obligation based on a right to purchase.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - you confirmed what I'd thought