KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Leistungsbestätigung

English translation: confirmation of services rendered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsbestätigung
English translation:confirmation of services rendered
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

14:28 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Leistungsbestätigung
This is probably a really simple business term. Probably, everyone knows this. This is the context:

Zur Auslösung von Zahlungen erfolgen Leistungs-bestätigungen von Leistungen, die nicht oder nur zum Teil erbracht wurden.

Thank you in advance,

Eric
Eric Green
confirmation of services rendered
Explanation:
....where Leistung is service and not performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-18 14:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at the previous translation, and I think "services rendered/provided" would have worked better than "performance" in that case too.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmation of services rendered
Tim Jenkins
4Confirmation of performance
Frances Bryce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmation of services rendered


Explanation:
....where Leistung is service and not performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-18 14:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at the previous translation, and I think "services rendered/provided" would have worked better than "performance" in that case too.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
4 mins
  -> thanks Kevin

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> cheers Steffen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirmation of performance


Explanation:
I'm sure this has been asked before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-18 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previously asked: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/960851

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-18 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, maybe simply "acknowledgement/s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 17:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at Tim's reponse, I think I would have to agree with him. One other option could be "acknowledgement of services (rendered)" which maybe sounds better than confirmation.

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?