KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sie stellen sich für eine weitere Amtsdauer von 3 Jahren zur Verfügung

English translation: are available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich zur Verfügung stellen
English translation:are available
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

01:21 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
German term or phrase: Sie stellen sich für eine weitere Amtsdauer von 3 Jahren zur Verfügung
Die Amtsperioden der einzelnen Mitglieder sind so aufeinander abgestimmt, dass jedes Jahr ein Drittel der Verwaltungsratsmandate zur Wahl oder Wiederwahl ansteht. Die Amtsdauer wird für jedes Mitglied bei der Wahl festgelegt und beträgt höchstens drei Jahre. Eine Wiederwahl ist möglich.
Mit der Generalversammlung 2007 laufen die Mandate von xxx und xx ab. *Sie stellen sich für eine weitere Amtsdauer von 3 Jahren zur Verfügung*.

Does this mean that they are actually standing for reelection, or that they could if they wanted to (and that we are not sure if they want to or not as yet).
Kathryn McFarland
are available
Explanation:
The current office holders are available for another 3-year term. Nothing in the your text that indicates they have actually placed their names on the ballot (but this could be made by a motion at the meeting)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3are available
Ted Wozniak
3 +2are prepared to stand for a further 3-year term
Armorel Young
3They will run for reelection to another 3-year termgangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stellen sich ... zur Verfügung
are available


Explanation:
The current office holders are available for another 3-year term. Nothing in the your text that indicates they have actually placed their names on the ballot (but this could be made by a motion at the meeting)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: are available for a further 3-year term
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are prepared to stand for a further 3-year term


Explanation:
As you yourself suggest, it would be usual to use "stand" in this situation in English.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but don't see what this has to do with financial terminology
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They will run for reelection to another 3-year term


Explanation:
They will be candidates for another....


In England, you'd say 'they will stand for reelection', I believe



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259