KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ziehungsnachricht

English translation: notice of drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziehungsnachricht
English translation:notice of drawing
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

10:06 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ziehungsnachricht
This is a list of documents which need to be provided as per a Unterbeteiligungsvertrag...


- spätestens 12:00 Uhr deutscher Zeit 1 Bankarbeitstag vor einem Kreditauszahlungstermin schriftliche Mitteilung (auch per Telefax), dass eine Kreditinanspruchnahme angekündigt wurde zusammen mit der Kopie der Ziehungsnachricht gem. The First Schedule Form of Notice of Drawdown des Kreditvertrages bzw. mit der Kopie der entsprechenden Ziehungsnachricht seitens des Agent.

This would suggest that Ziehung means drawdown but I had always thought that this was Kreditinanspruchnahme.

Are they the same in this context?

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
notice of drawing
Explanation:
According to the indispensable Zahn
Selected response from:

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notice of drawing
Sarah Appleby
3notice of withdrawal (for availment of sanctioned credit)
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of drawing


Explanation:
According to the indispensable Zahn

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel: or "drawdown notice", yes "Ziehung" means "Inanspruchnahme"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Reinhard

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of withdrawal (for availment of sanctioned credit)


Explanation:
Kreditinanspruchnahme is "drawing on the credit facilities, or the utilsation of the sanctioned credit".

It appears to be a copy of declaration stating that the credit sanctioned will not be utilised.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92