KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zentralvergütung

English translation: centralized commercial rebate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentralvergütung
English translation:centralized commercial rebate
Entered by: Michael Engley

00:04 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zentralvergütung
"Die im Vorjahr unter den kundenbezogenen Rückstellungen ausgewiesenen Verbindlichkeiten aus Bonuszahlungen an Kunden von TEUR XXXX (Vorjahr: TEUR XXXX) sowie aus ZENTRALVERGÜTUNG und Skonto von TEUR XXX (Vorjahr: TEUR XXXX) werden im Geschäftsjahr 2006 unter den sonstigen Schulden ausgewiesen."

I am sure this is some sort of commercial rebate, but cannot think of a proper English equivalent. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Michael Engley
United States
centralized commercial rebate
Explanation:
You look to have hit the nail on the head to me; I'd just go one step further to suggest that the sales figures have to be collated centrally before the group can calculate the exact amounts, hence possibly the need to make reserves or provisions for them?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I am still trying to get confirmation from the company via the project manager, but Proz would like me to close out this question, so I am going with my gut instinct and will let you know if I ever learn otherwise. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3centralized commercial rebateDavid Moore
2central(ly disbursed) compensationDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralized commercial rebate


Explanation:
You look to have hit the nail on the head to me; I'd just go one step further to suggest that the sales figures have to be collated centrally before the group can calculate the exact amounts, hence possibly the need to make reserves or provisions for them?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
I am still trying to get confirmation from the company via the project manager, but Proz would like me to close out this question, so I am going with my gut instinct and will let you know if I ever learn otherwise. Thanks for your help!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
central(ly disbursed) compensation


Explanation:
This is a knotty one all right. My only gut feeling here is that I am wary of straying too far from "Vergütung".

I hope your client resolves this for us.

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am still trying to get confirmation from the company via the project manager, but Proz would like me to close out this question, so I am going with my gut instinct and will let you know if I ever learn otherwise. Thanks for your help!