KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Belehnungswerte

English translation: collateral value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belehnungswerte
English translation:collateral value
Entered by: monbuckland

12:25 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / types of investment
German term or phrase: Belehnungswerte
This is from a bank's information about managing your account and/or securities online:
"Anzeige eines Lombardkredits und /oder möglicher Belehnungswerte der Depots"
monbuckland
United Kingdom
collateral value
Explanation:
the value it has for securing a loan
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. On this occasion I think "collateral" fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collateral value
SusieZ
3lending value
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lending value


Explanation:
or loan/mortgaging value

http://www.ccp.sisclear.com/ccp/index/pub-gloss.htm

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral value


Explanation:
the value it has for securing a loan

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. On this occasion I think "collateral" fits best.