KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

erfasst

English translation: assessed


01:38 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: erfasst
[Accounting firm] erachtet die von der xx Gruppe angewendete Berechnungsmethode zusammen mit deren Annahmen als angemessen und nachvollziehbar und den nachstehend ausgewiesenen Embedded Value auf der Grundlage der gewählten Berechnungsmethode und der entsprechenden Annahmen als ordnungsgemäss erfasst.

I'm sure this is embarrassingly easy, but I can't work out how "erfasst" fits here.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:assessed
Explanation:
accurately assessed (measured, recorded) the embedded value...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disclosed
Ted Wozniak
3 +3assessedLancashireman
4 -2comprised / included ....
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assessed


Explanation:
accurately assessed (measured, recorded) the embedded value...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: recorded
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. 'Recorded' it must be as TW 'won't disagree' that this is the meaning.

agree  Cetacea: with "(properly) recorded". Of course, one hopes that it has been accurately assessed as well... ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: with "recorded", particularly in connection with "gewählte Berechnungsmethode". It's more about the recording method itself than the actual values
1 day5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
comprised / included ....


Explanation:
comprised / included in orderly fashion

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How would "comprised" work in this sentence? Included in orderly fashion?
1 hr

disagree  Cetacea: Neither comprise nor include fits in an accounting context, and "in orderly fashion" is a gross mistranslation of "ordnungsgemäss".
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclosed


Explanation:
(Disclosure) would be the standard accounting terminology - in brief, the auditing firm considers the measurement methods amd assumptions selected to be appropriate and reasonable and the disclosures on embedded value based on the above are proper.

Of course I changed the form of the word to fit the English structure.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs

disagree  David Moore: To me, "recording" is the accountant's preferred term: in fact, I feel it is unnatural language to "disclose" an assumption, rather than "record" it.
5 hrs
  -> I won't disagree that erfasst is recorded but since what was "erfasst" (internally) is now "ausgewiesen", disclosure fits perfectly well here (and BTW - I used to be an accountant)

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: The word 'disclosure' seems to be an all-purpose word in your line of business, Ted: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1837062
7 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: You need to record an item before you can disclose it, and what has been properly recorded may not be properly disclosed...
8 hrs