KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Aufnahmekriterium

English translation: criteria (for inclusion in the portfolio)


01:51 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares
German term or phrase: Aufnahmekriterium
A position is sold for the following reasons:

Die Aufnahmekriterien sind nicht mehr erfuellt
Saskia
English translation:criteria (for inclusion in the portfolio)
Explanation:
Sample sentence has it in the plural, which would be normal in English also.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
I had to go with acquisition criteria, as the word appeared elsewhre, where it does mean just that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criteria (for inclusion in the portfolio)Jim Tucker
3 -2the criterium to maintain position does no longer exist/apply
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the criterium to maintain position does no longer exist/apply


Explanation:
something is not quite logical here: If the position is sold because of a given situation, it is not a question of AUFNAHME i.e. acquiring e.g. more stocks but rather of HAVING stocks and now intending to sell them off.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: English problems: criterion - singular, criteria - plural. No longer exists, no longer applies. Your sentence is a mess.
1 hr

disagree  Richard Benham: A "criterium" is a bicycle race.
2 hrs

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Agree with Richard; examples: http://www.graftonbikerace.com/ - http://www.catshill.org/, and many more
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: lots of things are not quite logical here (neutral cos so late)
3 days1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criteria (for inclusion in the portfolio)


Explanation:
Sample sentence has it in the plural, which would be normal in English also.

Example sentence(s):
  • This security no longer meets (or "satisfies") our criteria for inclusion in the portfolio.
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I had to go with acquisition criteria, as the word appeared elsewhre, where it does mean just that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
14 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
2 hrs