KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Handel mit Zinsinstrumenten

English translation: trade in interest rate instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handel mit Zinsinstrumenten
English translation:trade in interest rate instruments
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:12 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Handel mit Zinsinstrumenten
Can anyone tell me please what is meant by Handel mit Zinsinstrumenten in the following:
Die fuehrende Rolle der Bank im Handel mit Zinsinstrumenten
Hopefully no further context will be required...
Many thanks
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
trade in interest rate instruments
Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wirtschaft & many googles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "interest-rate instrument trading"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 09:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "trading in interest rate instruments"
Extract from Royal Bank of Scotland annual report:
"The increase in dealing profits resulted from customer led business
growth and higher revenues from trading in interest rate instruments."
http://www.investors.rbs.com/downloads/2002_CompanyAnnouncem...

Many instruments are "interest bearing", but these are instruments based on interest rates!
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade in interest rate instruments
Tim Jenkins
3trading in interest bearing instruments
Raghunathan


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading in interest bearing instruments


Explanation:

http://www.system10.com/s10info.asp?id=26

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade in interest rate instruments


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wirtschaft & many googles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "interest-rate instrument trading"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 09:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "trading in interest rate instruments"
Extract from Royal Bank of Scotland annual report:
"The increase in dealing profits resulted from customer led business
growth and higher revenues from trading in interest rate instruments."
http://www.investors.rbs.com/downloads/2002_CompanyAnnouncem...

Many instruments are "interest bearing", but these are instruments based on interest rates!

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you again
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you tim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: "trading in" would be more appropriate here, I think.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robin